Helping parents and teachers to empower their children to protect themselves online

Privacy Policy

1     Privacy Statement

This is a privacy policy for Zeeko. We are the Data Controller for all personal data which is processed through this website/ mobile app. We invite you to contact us if you have questions about this policy.

Quick Navigation

1.1       Reviews & Updates

1.2       Notification of Changes

1.3       What data we are collecting and what we will use it for

1.4       Creating Your Account

1.5       Uploading Photos and other content from your Phone

1.6       Email Marketing

1.7       Processing of Data relating to Children under 13

1.8       Online Polls and Surveys

1.9       Marketing by 3rd parties

1.10    Cookies

1.11    Web Bugs

1.12    Log Files and Statistics

1.13    Links

1.14    Security

1.15    Supplementing Information

1.16    Correcting/Updating Information

1.17    Choice/Opt Out

1.18    Disclosure of Data

1.19    Right of Access

1.20    To enquire about Processing

1.21    To request a copy of Personal Data

1.22    To request that data be deleted, corrected, blocked from processing, or destroyed

1.23    Customer Feedback

 

1.1        Reviews & Updates

We conduct regular reviews of our Data Protection Policies and Privacy Statement as part of a best practice approach to information governance.

Our reviews are conducted:

  1. Annually, or
  2. As part of the implementation of new products, services or features through the app, or
  3. In response to customer feedback, or
  4. In response to feedback or input from the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
  5. In response to changes in legislation.

1.2        Notification of Changes

When changes to our Privacy Statement are proposed, we will communicate the proposed changes to our customers in advance for their reference and to allow for questions or comments to be raised. The changes will be communicated to the account owner

  • By email
  • By posting a footer link to the proposed changes on the website

By signing up to the service you consent to receiving email communications relating to changes to the Privacy Statements

Continued use of the service after a change in Privacy Statement will constitute acceptance of the revised Privacy Policies.

When we collect information from you, we tell you what we intend to do with it; if we later want to use that information for a different purpose, we shall first send you an email setting out our plans – and it will be up to you whether or not we do so.

1.3        What data we are collecting and what we will use it for

We aim to meet the highest standards in how we manage and protect the personal data you provide to us to deliver our services to you. We are the sole owner of any information we collect. We never sell, share, or rent this information unless we first disclose the fact in this privacy statement.

We process data for the following purposes:

1.4        Creating Your Account

We collect the following personal information during the initial Kid website/ mobile app registration process:

Information Required/Optional
Child Username Required
Child Password Required
Parent email address Required

We use this data to create the Kid Account Owner Profile.

We collect the following personal information during the initial Parent/ Guardian website/ mobile app registration process:

Information Required/Optional
Parent/ Guardian Password Required

We use this data to create the Parent/ Guardian Account Owner Profile. We capture some basic information about where you are located so we can correctly apply relevant Privacy regulations that might apply outside the EU.

1.5        Uploading Photos, Messages and other content from your Phone

Messages sent through Zeeko are stored on servers and the recipient’s device.

We also allow you to upload photos. This is an optional item on your profile and will be visible to other Zeeko users, who you approve to connect with your child on the Zeeko platform (for example, family or friends).

We provide two mechanisms to allow you to upload photographs and other content from your mobile phone. iPhone users can use the Zeeko iPhone app. This will then allow the iPhone app to upload directly to your account based on your unique system generated user ID.

1.6        Email Marketing

We will use information provided at registration to generate targeted email marketing messages about activities on the website/ mobile app from Zeeko or our partners.

Emails may be targeted to

  • The Account Holder
  • Registered friends

We may make use of the “State/Country” field value associated with the Account Holder or Registered Friends to assist in matching email recipients with appropriate messages, activities, and offers.

Every email we send will contain a link that will allow individuals to unsubscribe.

1.7        Processing of Data relating to Children under 13

By the nature of the services which are offered by Zeeko it is necessary to process data relating to identifiable persons under the age of 13. This processing is conducted under the following principles:

  1. We recognise that children, regardless of age, have defined rights under EU Data Protection law. As Zeeko is an Irish operated service, the relevant legislation is the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. Other jurisdictions may impose additional obligations which we endeavour to comply with as a matter of good practice but without surrendering to the laws of such jurisdictions.
  2. We appreciate that parents and guardians may wish to exercise controls and restraint over the processing of personal data relating to children
  3. Personal data of children which is processed by Zeeko will be done at all times with the full knowledge and consent of an identified and identifiable parent.
  4. At a point in time (at age 13) the child will be given full access to view, amend or delete personal data held about them but will not be able to upload, share, or otherwise broadcast their personal data without approval from a “Parent” role.

Any questions or queries about our approach to supporting the privacy rights of children should be directed to support@zeeko.ie

1.8        Online Polls and Surveys

From time to time we may run on-line polls or surveys about issues affecting parents, families or children, or about the services we are offering on Zeeko.

If you wish to participate in an online poll or survey, in addition to your answers, we collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address. This data will be used by ourselves and our agents to help validate the results and help prevent multiple entries from individuals. In addition to this a cookie will be placed on your system after participating in a poll or survey. No identifiable information will be stored in this cookie.

1.9        Marketing by 3rd parties

Zeeko will never pass your information on to advertisers. Zeeko uses the revenue provided through the customers’ subscriptions to provide this data protection service. We will never share personally identifying data with 3rd parties without your express consent.

1.10   Cookies

Cookies are a technology which can be used to provide you with tailored information from a website/ mobile app. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Cookies are usually stored as text files (with a filename in the format “cookie_name.txt”) but some Adobe Flash based services can write cookies in a different format.

Our website/ mobile app makes use of cookies. Cookies are used for the following purposes:

  • Website/ mobile app administration
  • Website/ mobile app customization
  • User targeting
  • Contacting users
  • User analysis
  • Online polls and surveys
  • Google Analytics

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also delete cookies from your computer using your web-browser or your file system (e.g. Mozilla Firefox).

You can control Flash cookies using this tool that can be found on the Adobe website.

To learn more about how to control cookies from this (and other) websites/ mobile apps you can visit AboutCookies.org.

1.11   Web Bugs

Web bugs are small graphics on a website/ mobile app or in a HTML-Email message that enable the creation of log-files. These files are exclusively used to collect information on the usage of the website/ mobile app. Web bugs are often invisible to the user because they are typically very small and have the same colour as the background of the Web page or Email message. They are usually present as a file which is 1 pixel by 1 pixel in size, with a file name similar to “1×1.gif”.

Zeeko on this website/ mobile app may make use of Web Bugs for the purposes of tracking your interaction with the website/ mobile app. No personal identifying data will be shared in the course of that tracking. We will make every effort to minimise the use of these web bugs to the minimum necessary.

1.12   Log Files and Statistics

We use IP addresses, URL’s of requested resources, timestamps and HTTP user-agents to analyse trends, administer the system and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

In addition to this we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, to help analyse how visitors use our website/ mobile app. The information generated by the cookie about the use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for Zeeko and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your Web browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to make full use of our website/ mobile app. By using this website/ mobile app, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

1.13   Security

We take every precaution to protect your details. On your browser you can tell whether a page is secure by checking whether there is a locked padlock or key in the right corner of your browser. The URL of the page you are viewing will also begin with https://.

We also do everything in our power to protect your information once we have received it. Our staff can only access your details if they have a specific job to perform, such as dealing with an account enquiry or taking actions necessary under the Terms and Conditions which govern this website/ mobile app. They also have to keep up to date on our security and privacy practices.

Zeeko hosting services are provided by an Irish registered company utilising servers which are located in the Republic of Ireland.

Please note that the hosting of the Zeeko.ie website and/or personal data submitted by users may be moved to other providers for operational or security reasons. Such changes will be flagged by Zeeko in an update to our Privacy Policy.

1.14   Supplementing Information

We take our responsibilities to protect you from fraud very seriously. To fulfil this obligation, we sometimes may have to supplement the information you give us with information from third party sources – for example, in order to make sure that no-one else is using your credit card. We do not keep this information any longer than we have to.

1.15   Correcting/Updating Information

We provide mechanisms through the website/ mobile app to enable individuals to update their own information.

1.16   Choice/Opt Out

You will always be able to opt out of having your information used for any purpose other than that specifically related to the page where we ask for it. Any mailing lists which you may sign up for through this website/ mobile app will allow you to opt-out of contact.

Likewise, other than communications to the Account Holder which are necessary for the operation of the website/ mobile app in accordance with our terms and conditions, any member of Zeeko can opt-out of communications from the website/ mobile app at any time.

1.17   Disclosure of Data

Under normal circumstances, Zeeko will not make any disclosure of data you provide to any 3rd party. However we will do so:

  • where it is required to provide the services you have contracted with us to provide or
  • where required for us to comply with a legal obligation under statute or
  • where required for us to comply with a legal obligation arising from a Court Order or
  • where officially requested to do so in the course of a criminal investigation or
  • where failure to disclose data could cause loss, injury, or death to the Data Subject or another, or
  • where you provide consent to the disclosure

1.18   Right of Access

The Data Protection Acts grant a Right of Access to Personal Data to individuals.

  • Any individual who believes we are or might be processing personal data about them can request that we confirm if such processing is taking place.
  • Any individual about whom we are processing personal data can request a copy of that data.
  • Any individual about whom we are processing personal data can request we erase or destroy that data or block it from further processing.

1.19   To enquire about Processing

To enquire if we are processing data about you, please send an email to support@zeeko.com with the subject line: “Are you processing data about me?”. You will need to provide some personally identifying information in that email to enable us to conduct enquiries in our database. You may be contacted by a representative of Zeeko to discuss your request and verify your data.

1.20   To request a copy of Personal Data

To request a copy of data which we hold about you please send an email to support@zeeko.com with the subject line “I would like a copy of the data you hold about me”. You will need to provide personally identifying information to enable us to process your request. You will be contacted by a representative of Zeeko to confirm your identity.

We may decline to process your request if we are not satisfied that we can confirm your identity sufficiently to avoid the risk of disclosing data in error. Data can only be disclosed to the individual to whom the data relates. As a result personally identifying data relating to other people (even if they are family members) will be redacted from copies of data we provide to you where it is reasonable and possible to do so.

We will charge the statutory fee of €6.35 for each request for a copy of data. Payment must be made in advance of the data being provided to you.

1.21   To request that data be deleted, corrected, blocked from processing, or destroyed

To request that data be deleted, blocked, corrected or destroyed you should send an email to support@zeeko.com with the specific request in the subject line (i.e. “Please delete data about me from Zeeko”). You must provide enough information in your request for us to be able to identify you.

You will be contacted by a member of the Zeeko support team to discuss the nature of your request and confirm the action which you wish to have taken on your behalf.

1.22   Customer Feedback

It is important to us that our customers are able to trust our services. We welcome your feedback on this Privacy Policy and on the functionality and services available on Zeeko. We will use this feedback to support continuous improvement of our approach to Privacy and the way Zeeko works for you. You can email your feedback to support@zeeko.com.